Ready to spend time abroad? Here are the two major visa options available to our teachers. See which one is right for you! And don’t worry…we’ll help all of our teachers through the application process. You’re not on your own!

Employment Visa

The employment visa (Z) allows you to work as a teacher in China for an educational organization.  You must have a four year degree and at least 2-3 years of work experience (preferably as a teacher) in order to qualify for an employment visa.  You must be native or completely fluent in the English language.  You must have a Permit for Foreign Workers in China and a Letter of Invitation from the organization that desires your services.  You may be requested to provide an authenticated birth certificate.  ACTS can help you walk through the process of applying for an employment visa and for acquiring an authenticated birth certificate that meets the requirements of China.  Upon arrival in China, the Z visa must be changed within 30 days to a Residency Permit. Residency Permits can be renewed every year in country.

 

Foreign Experts

The foreign expert visa (R) allows you to work as a foreign expert in China if you have a skill that is urgently needed in China.  You must have at least a four year degree or higher, hold a passport, and be native or completely fluent in the English language.  Desirable, but not required, are graduate degrees, other certifications, or relevant work experience.  In most cases, other work experience is also not required.  You must have the appropriate paperwork from the China government and the organization that desires your services.  ACTS can help you walk through the process of applying for an R visa.

 

Need More Info

If you have questions about any of these visas or our programs, contact us for more info.